» Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Goldman Travel Corporation Pty Ltd Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Privacy Policy explains how we deal with and protect your personal information. At Goldman Travel, we are committed to protecting the privacy and security of our clients and are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). We will only collect, use or disclose any information we collect from you in accordance with the APPs and this Privacy Policy. This policy was last adjusted in March 2014 due to the amendments to the Privacy Act 1988.

Information We Collect

We collect personal information about you that is relevant to your travel arrangements or that enable us to provide you with our goods and services. This information can be collected from you in many ways. The types of personal information that we collect about you will depend on our relationship with you, the circumstances of collection and the type of service you request from us. The personal information may include but not limited to you name, gender, date of birth, contact details and passport details. Details related to your flights and other travel details, including your preferences with respect to your dietary requirements and health issues which you provide to us in connection with your travel requirements. We will also collect payment details (such as credit/debit card number and expiry date) provided in connection with the purchase of our products and services.

When We Collect Your Personal Information

When you make a booking, we collect your name, email address, phone number and fellow traveller details. We will also collect credit card information, including card number, card type, security number, cardholder name, expiry date and issuing bank and country to pay for services purchased through Goldman Travel Corporation Pty Ltd. We may also collect frequent traveller and membership numbers, seating preferences, passport information and other relevant information as required by the airline. This information can also be provided to us by providing a traveller profile on our website.

In addition we collect email addresses, mobile phone numbers, names, city of residence and communications preferences from people who elect to subscribe to our travel offers. This information may be also collected when you participate in one of our surveys, promotions or competitions either conducted by us (or on our behalf) or as a prize supplier of the competition/promotion.

We may also from time to time obtain both personal and non-personal information about you from affiliates, related companies, business partners and other independent third party sources.

Personal Information from someone else

We may also collect your personal information from others who make a booking on your behalf. When you make a reservation for someone else we will request Personal Information about that person. You should obtain the consent of the other person prior to providing it to us, and provide that individual access to this policy. Please note that any access to view or change the personal information of your travel companion(s) will then be available through your booking.

Non Personal Information 

We may also collect other (Non Personal) information that you have elected to provide us such as activities and lifestyle preferences and favourite destinations. We may collect this to help customise your user experience and provide you with offers tailored to your interests.

Your personal and non-personal information may be retained for future bookings to make the process quicker for you. We may also use this information to keep in touch with you via newsletters and emails. It is never shared with other organisations for commercial purposes.

Website, Cookies and Pixel Tags

Our website does collect cookies however in order to access our site visitors to do not to complete a registration form. Our newsletters may contain pixel tags which are used for statistical purposes only.

Sharing Your Information

We only share your personal information in the following circumstance;

With other Travel Providers – in order to fulfil your bookingwe provide the guest/passenger name, telephone number and email address for each booking made to the relevant airline or its representatives to fulfil your booking. We may also provide to the airline other relevant information collected from you. These parties require this information for the booking and may use it if they need to contact you about the booking.

Third party service providers: We may share your Personal Information with third parties we appoint to perform services on our behalf. Our service providers are not permitted to use or share your PI for any purpose other than the purpose for which they are appointed.

Legal obligations: We may be required by law to disclose your Information or to service providers where we are investigating a serious complaint or potential illegal acts.

Related companies: We may share your personal information with our related companies. This sharing enables us to provide you with information about travel related products which may be of interest to you. They will comply with all applicable laws in their handling of your PII and will include an unsubscribe facility in any electronic messages sent to you.

Although we offer travel arrangements from reputable suppliers, please always review their privacy policies.

Disclosure of your Information overseas

Your PI may be transferred to, stored and processed overseas where those third parties with whom we share it, as described in this policy, are located. Due to the nature of the travel services offered to you, many of the service providers that we deal with are located overseas. As a consequence it is not practicable to list the location of every service provider with whom we deal.

The recipient of your PI may be located in a country that might not provide an equivalent level of data protection. While we do take steps to help ensure that your PI is protected we cannot be responsible for how these recipients handle your PI. By providing your PI to us, you consent to our disclosure of your PI to these parties. If you have any concerns regarding the transfer of your PI overseas please contact us using the details provided below.

Accessing your Information

Subject to any exceptions provided by law, you are able to access any PI we hold about you. If we refuse your access request we will provide you with our reasons for doing so.

If at any time you would like to either change your email address with us, update your preferences or unsubscribe from our newsletters you can click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of every email or contact us using the details set out below. If at any time you would like to alter the PI you provided us in your booking, please contact us.

Protecting your Information

To ensure the confidentiality of your PII, our systems are configured with industry standard data encryption and firewall technology. When you send Personal Information to us over the Internet, your data is protected by Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology to ensure safe transmission.

Making Privacy complaints

If you are concerned or have any questions about how we handle your information please contact us using the details below. We will respond to you within a reasonable time period.

-       Attn: Privacy Officer, Goldman Travel Corporation, Level 18, 520 Oxford Street Bondi Junction NSW 2022.

Recent News

The art of totally owning Virtuoso Travel Week

More Here